Chalk

photo 2 photo 3These photos were taking by my dad at the Emeryville Public Market. I had to stand on a chair to reach above the previously drawn things, because I am short short short! :) Happy Saturday!

HAPPY (LATE) NEW YEAR!

Hello! Hi! Greetings!

This is my first post of January! Sorry about not updating for a couple weeks. Oops.

Anyhoo, this is just a check in post, because I don’t really have much to write about, so yeah.

Happy New Year!

I hope you guys are having a great year so far and that it continues to be wonderful!

-Sasha

Goodbye New York City

The taxi is coming to pick us up in 30 minutes. It is raining. New York was so much fun and while I am sad that we have to go, I am also happy to be going back home. It was wonderful to see all our relatives and go sight seeing. Here are some pictures I took, enjoy!

20131229-131713.jpg

20131229-131724.jpg

20131229-131738.jpg

20131229-131758.jpg

20131229-131806.jpg
Next we go to Tahoe! :)
P.S. sorry if formatting is weird, I am writing this from my phone.

Winter Break

Hello! Today is Saturday which means it is the first official day of winter break! (At least, at my school.)

Tomorrow, my family and I will be getting on a plane and flying to New York City to visit our relatives!

I will try to post while I am away, possibly from my phone if I can manage to do so. If not, we will be getting back next Sunday and I will post then. For the second week of break, we will be going up to Tahoe for New Years. We are renting a cabin with two other families. I think it will be a lot of fun.

So yeah. I will be memorizing theorems, postulates, and definitions for geometry on our flight and during the rest of break, so that should be tedious and annoying.

Okay. Well, happy holidays (if you celebrate any of the winter holidays)!

-Sasha

The Snow is Back!

I may be late to this party but: the snow is back! Hoorah!

“But Sasha? What snow are you talking about?”

I am talking about the [virtual] snow that is [virtually] snowing across this blog as you are reading this post.

“But Sasha! I don’t see any snow! Are you sure it is actually [virtually] snowing on your blog?”

Well, you see, the [virtual] snow is white as [literal][and I suppose virtual] snow usually is. And guess what is also white? My background! AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA I AM AN EVIL GENIUS!!!!!!

“But Sasha! Why don’t you just change the color of the background so we can see this [virtual] snow you speak of?”

Why don’t I just change the color of the background? Why don’t I just CHANGE THE COLOR OF THE BACKGROUND??? WHY DON’T I JUST CHANGE THE COLOR OF THE BACKGROUND?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?! WHYYYYYYY?!

Okay, I’m going a bit crazy. I’m just very excited that the [virtual] snow is back.

Hoorah for [virtual] snow!

Hello!

Hi again! Happy Thanksgiving, if you celebrate it, and happy Black Friday!

I’ve been on a blogging hiatus, haven’t I? Whoops, sorry.

So . . . I had three mini pumpkin pies for breakfast.

helathwarrior

Thanksgiving was fun! We had a few guests over, including an adorable baby. :)

I’m probably not going Black Friday shopping today. How about you guys?

Sorry, I don’t really know what to blog about. :/

Happy Holidays!

Totoro Costume Update Pt. 2

Hello again! I just finished my costume and I am so excited to share it with you! Here it is:

IMG_3447

Yay! Okay, all for now! :)

Totoro Costume Update! Pt. 1

Hello! I have been working on my costume ALL day! Yesterday, we went to Goodwill and got a grey sweatshirt for the costume and a t-shirt in a matching grey for the extra details. I am almost done with the sweatshirt, which is the main part of the costume. The only thing I need to do is sew on the little grey triangles on the totoro’s belly, and then my entire costume will be done. The other part of my costume, which is the hat, is completely finished. It looks soo good and turned out so much better than predicted. Here it is:

Photo 484I’m super excited that I got the ears to stand up. I folded two pipecleaners in half and then stuck one up into each ear. I had to put the hat on very carefully so they wouldn’t fall out. Now I can bend and shape the ears into different positions! :)

Okay! I’ve got to go work on the jacket, now, but I will update you guys when the whole thing is completed! I’d love to hear about what you guys are being for Halloween, if you are being anything, leave me a comment below!

Bye!

Library Time!

Hello friends! Right now I am sitting at the front desk of our school library! It’s 5th period, and we lunch just ended. I guess this is just going to be an update, but I guess since I’m in a library, it should be relatively book themed. But we’ll see.

What I’m reading right now: Right now I am reading “Fangirl” by Rainbow Rowell, the author of the book “Eleanor and Park” (which was also really good, by the way). It’s really really good!

What’s happening right now: A class just came in for a lesson, so I will have to go soon so I can check out books for people.

Okay, I guess I’m leaving the book theme now.

What I did at lunch: Today I worked at the snack bar, we were selling Halloween grams. They are little cards that you buy ($0.25 each) and they get delivered to whoever you want, on Halloween, along with a piece of candy.

The problem with Halloween grams: It’s kind of nerve wracking because once you buy some of your friends some, you start thinking of EVERYONE who you feel you should send one too and it gets kind of stressful because you don’t want anyone to feel hurt because you didn’t send them one.

Speaking of Halloween . . . this year I am planning to dress up as totoro, which I  mentioned in my last post, but I still haven’t started my costume yet. I should probably get working on that. :)

Hmm, what else? Well, geometry is still as challenging as ever, but I love the group of kids in our class, so that makes it more enjoyable.

Okay, I guess that’s all I have to write about right now. What books are you guys reading right now? Any you can recommend? Do you have plans for Halloween? I’d love to hear from you guys! Leave me a comment below or email me! :)

 

Smoke and Really Loud Substitute Teachers

If you’re in the Bay Area right now, you might be smelling smoke. We are, here in Berkeley. There was a large brush fire in Livermore, though it sounds if they have it under control now. But because of the high winds today we are getting the smoke blown at us. It’s really hazy out and smells like, well, smoke.

And now, the main attraction:

My List of Ten Things That Have Happened to Me In the Last Ten Days or So But Actually Ended Up Being A List of Seven Things In Which I Complain A Lot About Stuff:

1. Today we had a substitute teacher in history and he was very loud. Most of the time he was talking to students, he was yelling. And I know, classes can be horrible with substitute teachers, but really he was being kind of obnoxious. So that was pretty annoying.

2. Somehow, I ended up being a minute late to school, I think they might have changed the bell schedule, because the time was earlier than the usual bell, but everyone was already walking to classes. Luckily, our homeroom teacher is always late, and the late bell hadn’t rung yet, so I was ok.

3. I just accidentally kicked my cat because I forgot he was on my bed. And then he gave me the stare of death. I’m sorry.

4. I want to be a totoro for Halloween, but I think it will be kind of tricky since I can’t find a pre-made one, meaning I would have to make my own. :/

5. This is actually not a complain-y thing. We’re going to New York for Christmas! YAYYYYYYAAAYYYY!

6. I have another non complaint, so sorry if that’s what you were expecting. AGENTS OF SHIELD! Episode 2 aired this Tuesday and it was sooo good. At least, I thought so. I’m really excited for this show and I think Joss Whedon and the whole team have done a spectacular job. I’m also super excited for Thor: The Dark World. Surprise: I like superhero movies.

7. I tried raw fish last night. It was sushi, and I have to say, I did not really like it that much. Really, it was the texture that got me. Yeah.

Well, thanks for joining me today. I’m sorry I haven’t posted lately, I know, same old, same old. But I do have some ideas for posts, so maybe those will happen soon. . .

HAHAHA FUNNY JOKE SASHA.